PAULEY

Privacy Policy

Introduction

In order to comply with the requirements of the new UK laws on data protection PAULEY (PAULEY Interactive Ltd) has updated its Privacy Policy which provides detailed information on how we use and protect your personal information, and your rights in relation to this.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of recruiting you, continuing our relationship with you as an employee, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, or you are visiting our website.

It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Candidates, Employees, Suppliers, Clients and other people whom we may need to contact. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our Staff.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), the company responsible for your personal data (“PAULEY (PAULEY Interactive Ltd)” or “us”) can be found here.

PAULEY reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in line with legislative changes.

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these as well.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

Candidate Data

In order to recruit effectively we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, contact details, education details, employment history and financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks). Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

Employee Data

Organisations are required by law to hold certain personal data for their workforce such as records of workers joining them, their job title, contact details, pay and benefits and so on. PAULEY collects as a minimum personal data relating to contact details, previous work history, proof of right to work in the UK, bank details, and terms & conditions of employment.

Supplier Data

We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

People whose data we receive from staff, such as referees and Emergency Contacts

In order to provide candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and to provide for every eventuality for them and our employees, we need some basic background information. We only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or because you’ve been listed as an emergency contact for one of our employees.

How do we use your personal data?

Your data will solely be used for the purpose specified at the time of collection and unless specified, will not be passed on or sold to any third parties unless you have indicated your consent to at the time of your registration or following further communications from us.

Client Data

The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. The more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.

Supplier Data

The main reasons for using Supplier data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.

Employee Data

Employee records are necessary for the formulation and implementation of employment policies and procedures for recruitment, training, promotion, dismissal etc. Some of these are required by law and others enable personnel to monitor other processes. Accurate records help ensure that employees receive their correct pay, annual leave, pension and other entitlements and benefits. They can be used to monitor fair and consistent treatment of staff.

People whose data we receive from staff, such as referees and Emergency Contacts

We use referees’ personal data to help verify our Employee’s details and qualifications on commencement of employment. We use the personal details of an Employee’s emergency contacts in the case of an accident or emergency affecting that individual.

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Subject Access Requests: You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

– we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
– where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will Delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority or the Information Commissioners Office.

Children and Privacy

Our Website does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 14. We do not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 14 or send them requests for personal information.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

We use cookies in the following ways:
(i) to help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our Website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests; and
(ii) to track user traffic patterns to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information and to help us ensure that its structure is workable; and
(iii) to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to determine the usefulness of our Website information.

You cannot be identified personally from a cookie. Cookies cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

You have the ability to accept or reject cookies by modifying the settings in your browser when it alerts you to its presence. To change your cookie setting within your Internet Explorer or to reject or request permission for cookies, click on Tools/Internet Options/Privacy. More information about cookies, including how to block them and/or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org

You do not need to have cookies turned on to use or navigate through many parts of our Website, however this may limit some of the functions available on the Website and you may not be able to use all the interactive features.

Security – How do we safeguard your data?

We take reasonable precautions to keep your Data secure. Such information is subject to restricted access to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access, modification or use and accidental loss, destruction, or damage. We will ensure any third parties to whom we send your data for processing on our behalf are obliged to comply with our own standards of security and to act only upon our instructions.

Where we store your personal data

Once your information is stored on the PAULEY systems, we will use strict procedures and security measures to prevent unauthorised access. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

If you would like further information regarding the security of the PAULEY systems, please email us at info@PAULEY.co.uk

Retention of data

Once your information has been saved to the PAULEY system, it will remain accessible while you are employed by PAULEY.

‘Archiving’ means that your PAULEY account(s) has been removed to a separate area on the PAULEY system and is not accessible to anyone except PAULEY. Your data will be archived should you cease to be employed by your employer.

Access to information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR. Please address any requests to the Chief Executive Officer at PAULEY Interactive Ltd, Bletchley Leys Farm, Whaddon Road, Milton Keynes, MK17 0EG.

Data Protection

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner.

If you have any further questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please write to the Chief Executive Officer, PAULEY Interactive Ltd, Bletchley Leys Farm, Whaddon Road, Milton Keynes, MK17 0EG.

Disclaimer

We use our reasonable endeavours to make sure information on this Website is accurate and up to date but before you rely on anything please contact us or double check the information from another source.

Availability of service

PAULEY (PAULEY Interactive Ltd) shall exercise reasonable care in providing the PAULEY.co.uk service and use reasonable efforts to make the service available at all times. PAULEY (PAULEY Interactive Ltd) shall be entitled, without any liability, to carry out ongoing maintenance, updating or alterations to the site which may result in loss of access from time to time without prior notice.

Our Insight

  • Digital Training Delivered
    Digitally!

    According to Network Rail, the mid-2030s will see an extra one billion journeys made on the railway. How can digital training and cutting-edge immersive technologies help the rail industry keep…

    Read More

  • PAULEY start to collaborate on a global stage as an Agent of Change

    Often referred to as an Agent of Change, over the last few weeks Pauley has continued it's global quest to reskill and upskill today's and tomorrow's workforce in its use of digital technology. What is evident is that the...

    Read More

  • How will digitalisation and Industry 4.0 create Smart Engineers of the future?

    So much of the way we live our daily lives is driven by technological advancements over the last twenty years. Smartphones, ultra thin laptops, tablets are now all commonplace in the way we go about our lives and our business...

    Read More

  • What an exciting 2017! Here's to the next digital evolution in 2018…

    Wow, its' been an incredibly busy and successful year for us here at PAULEY, but again, as we say each year, where has the time gone!!? Well, our year has seen global travel, further advancements in digitising the rail industry...

    Read More